Maldives Tourism & Aviation Intelligence

arrivalIQ tracks tourism inflows and aviation capacity for the Maldives in real time — daily and monthly arrivals by nationality, live flights, airline seat capacity, load factors, and AI-generated market insights.

In August 2026, the Maldives recorded 195,390 tourist arrivals, 58.9% occupancy across 68,506 beds in operation, 1,251,636 bed nights, and an average stay of 7.4 days.

Maldives tourism indicators by month
MonthTourist arrivalsOccupancyBed nightsAverage stay (days)
August 2026195,39058.9%1,251,6367.4
July 2026183,11959.7%1,263,1617.5
June 2026123,55240.0%816,4457.1
May 2026139,74642.7%894,9337.6
April 2026147,60048.7%992,5797.1
March 2026161,25955.3%1,157,3117.7
February 2026247,72276.5%1,439,5696.9
January 2026224,78870.7%1,463,0356.9
December 2025224,45562.5%1,307,2147.2
November 2025195,12756.0%1,119,1587.1
October 2025190,44557.9%1,184,7826.9
September 2025149,56346.7%919,3406.9

The largest source market for Maldives tourism in 2026 is China, with 266,669 arrivals — 18.9% of the 1,409,753 recorded so far this year. The top ten markets account for 69.3% of all arrivals.

Top source markets for Maldives tourism, 2026
RankCountryArrivalsShare of total
1China266,66918.9%
2Russia208,47614.8%
3United Kingdom110,3317.8%
4Italy92,9726.6%
5Germany87,9726.2%
6India81,3555.8%
7France35,0382.5%
8United States34,2482.4%
9Australia32,0832.3%
10Spain27,8532.0%

Platform Overview

arrivalIQ tracks tourism inflows and aviation capacity for the Maldives. Key datasets include daily arrivals, monthly arrivals, flight load factor modeling, and airport movements.